With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Non-EU customers: Phytosanitary certificates are currently not available. Please check whether you need it for import in your country before placing the order!

Mimosa tenuiflora, syn. Mimosa hostilis, Jurema

10,90 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Mimosa tenuiflora
Synonym: Mimosa hostilis, Acacia hostilis, Acacia tenuiflora, Mimosa cabrera, Mimosa limana
Common name: Jurema, black jurema, jurema preta, tepezcohuite, tepescohuite, cabrera
Family: Fabaceae
Native to: South America and Central America
Life cycle: perennial tree or shrub
Flower colour: white-yellowish
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): summer month
Height: 1,0 to 8,0m
Characteristics and usage: stem and root bark for medicinal and ritual use
Weight of 1000 seeds: 21,50g
Seeds per gram: 45
Cultivation / direction of sowing: pour boiling water over the seeds and soaking 24 hours in warm water before planting, sow at 20-30ºC, thin cover, germination should be expected within two weeks, Mimosa hostilis is frost-tender
Mimosa tenuiflora, syn. Mimosa hostilis, Jurema

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 178 of 276 in this category