With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed for holidays from August 08, until August 25 2019. Order before August 25, get 10% discount on your order!


 

Myrtus communis, Myrtle

from 3,05 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Myrtus communis
Synonym: Myrtus nivellei
Common name: Myrtle, myrtus, common myrtle, true myrtle
Family: Myrtaceae
Native to: Mediterranean region to Central Asia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): summer months
Height: 400cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental, medicinal plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 6,9g
Seeds per gram: 145
Cultivation / direction of sowing: soaking seeds 48 hours in water before planting, sow at 20-35ºC, germination slow and irregular, often several months. Myrtle is winterhardy to -5°C.
Myrtus communis, Myrtle

Recommended products:

Capparis spinosa, Caper bush
 
from 2,18 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 139 of 203 in this category