With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Nicotiana tabacum, Tobacco

from 4,91 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Nicotiana tabacum
Synonym: Nicotiana chinensis, Nicotiana mexicana, Nicotiana pilosa, Nicotiana tabaca
Common name: Tobacco, Tabacco, Tabac, Tahuaco
Family: Solanaceae
Native to: Central and South America
Life cycle: annual
Flower colour: white / purple / red
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): July to September
Height: 160cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental, medicinal & poison plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,12g
Seeds per gram: 8000
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow in a warm greenhouse or indoors about 10 weeks before the last expected spring frost. The Tobacco seed usually germinates in 8 - 20 days at 20 to 25°c. Keep the soil moist and pot up as soon as the plants are big enough to handle, planting out after the last expected frost, placing in a warm sunny position.
Nicotiana tabacum, Tobacco

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 141 of 199 in this category