With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
COVID-19: Temporary suspension of delivery to following countries: Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Singapur, South Africa, USA. Unfortunately, we won't be able to process any orders for these countries at the moment.
Please note that we will be closed from July 04 until July 31 2020, no orders will be processed or shipped! Get 10% discount on your order until July 31!

Papaver somniferum, Garden poppy

from 1,64 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Papaver somniferum "Indian White"
Synonym: Papaver hortense, Papaver setigerum
Common name: Garden poppy, Poppy, White poppy, Opium poppy
Family: Papaveraceae
Native to: eastern Mediterranean
Life cycle: annual
Flower colour: white-purple
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May to August
Height: 60cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal plant, culinary plant, poison plant, ornamental plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,5g
Seeds per gram: 2000
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sowing seed outdoors, directly into final growing places from March / April.
Papaver somniferum, Garden poppy

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 155 of 212 in this category