With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
COVID-19: Temporary suspension of delivery to following countries: Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Singapur, South Africa, USA. Unfortunately, we won't be able to process any orders for these countries at the moment.
Please note that we will be closed from July 04 until July 31 2020, no orders will be processed or shipped! Get 10% discount on your order until July 31!

Phalaris arundinacea, Reed canary grass

from 2,73 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity & variant


Products description

Botanical name: Phalaris arundinacea
Synonym: Baldingera arundinacea
Common name: Canarygrass, Reed grass, Reed canary grass, Gardener's-garters
Family: Poaceae
Native to: parts of Europe, Asia, and North America
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: green / purple
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to July
Height: 130cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental plant, phytoremediation, erosion control, organic matter, the leaves contains alkaloids
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,9g
Seeds per gram: 1100
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow seed at max. 5ºC (41ºF), germination irregular, often several months.

Please note: we supply wild Phalaris arundinacea grass seeds (plants/leaves contains alkaloids) and seeds from cultivated plants without alkaloids!

Phalaris arundinacea, Reed canary grass

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 160 of 212 in this category