With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
COVID-19: Temporary suspension of delivery to following countries: Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Singapur, South Africa, USA. Unfortunately, we won't be able to process any orders for these countries at the moment.

Phleum pratense, Timothy-grass

from 2,18 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity & variant


Products description

Botanical name: Phleum pratense
Synonym: Phleum vulgare, Plantinia pratensis, Stelephuros pratensis
Common name: Timothy-grass, meadow cat's-tail, common cat's tail
Family: Poaceae
Native to: temperate Northern hemisphere
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: -
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May to August
Height: up to 100cm
Characteristics and usage: animal fodder (hay)
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,4g
Seeds per gram: 2500
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow seed directly where it is to grow in lating spring to early autumn, thin cover
Phleum pratense, Timothy-grass

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Geum urbanum, Wood avens
 
from 2,83 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Avena fatua, Common wild oat
 
from 6,54 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Briza media, Quaking-grass
 
from 4,36 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Product 161 of 212 in this category