With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Plantago lanceolata, Narrowleaf plantain

from 1,09 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity & variant


Products description

Botanical name: Plantago lanceolata
Synonym: Plantago decumbens, Plantago dubia, Plantago eriophora, Plantago glabriflora
Common name: English plantain, Narrowleaf plantain
Family: Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Native to: Europe, West-Asia, North-Africa
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: -
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May to September
Height: 35cm
Characteristics and usage: edible leaves, a tea from the leaves is used as a effective cough medicine, fresh leaves externally for treatment of disorders of the skin, insect bites and infections.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 2g
Seeds per gram: 500
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow at 20ºC (68ºF), if no germination in 3 to 4 weeks, move to -4 to +4ºC (24-39ºF) for 2-4 weeks.
Plantago lanceolata, Narrowleaf plantain

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 184 of 240 in this category