With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Plantago major, Broadleaf plantain

from 3,82 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Plantago major
Synonym: Plantago latifolia, Plantago officinarum, Plantago sinuata
Common name: Broadleaf plantain, greater plantain, waybread
Family: Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Native to: Europe, temperate Asia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: -
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): Juny to October
Height: up to 30cm
Characteristics and usage: edible leaves, medicinal plant, Plantago major leaves were used in folk medicine for insect stings or skin poultices on wounds
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,25g
Seeds per gram: 4000
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow at 20ºC (68ºF), if no germination in 3 to 4 weeks, move to -4 to +4ºC (24-39ºF) for 2-4 weeks
Plantago major, Broadleaf plantain

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 185 of 240 in this category