With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Quercus ilex, Evergreen oak

8,72 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Quercus ilex
Synonym: Quercus castellana, Quercus fagifolia, Quercus integrifolia, Quercus laurei, Quercus pseudoilex, Quercus smilax, Quercus variifolia
Common name: Evergreen oak, Holm Oak, Holly Oak
Family: Fagaceae
Native to: Mediterranean region
Life cycle: perennial evergreen tree
Flower colour: greenish-yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): April to May
Height: up to 20m
Characteristics and usage: edible seeds, bark contain tannin
Weight of 1000 seeds: 4,0kg
Seeds per gram: 0,25
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed 1-2cm deep, seeds not let dry out, tamp the soil, mulch the seed bed, if no germination in 3-4 weeks, move to +1°C to +4ºC for 8 weeks. Protect young Quercus ilex plants against late frost and cold wind, winterhardy to -15°C

Seasonal seeds, available from December to January (February)
Quercus ilex, Evergreen oak

Product 195 of 249 in this category