With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed for holidays from August 08, until August 25 2019. Order before August 25, get 10% discount on your order!


 

Ricinus communis, Castor bean

from 2,73 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Ricinus communis
Synonym: Ricinus vulgaris, Ricinus speciosus, Ricinus europaeus, Croton spinosus, Cataputia minor, Cataputia major
Common name: Castor bean, Castor oil plant
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Native to: southeastern Mediterranean Basin, eastern Africa
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: yellow / red
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): August to October
Height: 4 to 13m
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & poison plant, oil producing plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 500g
Seeds per gram: 2
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow at 20ºC (68ºF), germinates in less than two weeks.
Ricinus communis, Castor bean

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 169 of 203 in this category