With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Salvia lavandulifolia, Spanish Sage

from 3,27 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Salvia lavandulifolia
Synonym: Salvia hispanorum, Salvia officinalis subsp. lavandulifolia, Salvia approximata, Salvia rosmarinifolia, Salvia tenuior
Common name: Spanish Sage, Lavender Sage
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae, mint or deadnettle family)
Native to: Spain and southern France
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: purple
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to August
Height: 50cm
Characteristics and usage: Lavender Sage used in cooking in Spain. Studies show it helps lower blood sugar without affecting insulin levels. The leaves are antiseptic, astringent, depurative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge and tonic.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 6,7g
Seeds per gram: 150
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow seed at 20ºC (68ºF), germination slow.
Salvia lavandulifolia, Spanish Sage

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 194 of 239 in this category