With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed for holidays from August 08, until August 25 2019. Order before August 25, get 10% discount on your order!


 

Silene dioica, Red campion

from 2,62 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Silene dioica
Synonym: Melandrium rubrum, Saponaria dioica, Silene rubra, Lychnis diurna
Common name: Red campion, red catchfly
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Native to: Europe
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: red
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): April to June
Height: up to 80cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental, traditional medicine, folk medicine
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,7g
Seeds per gram: 1400
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed at 20ºC (68ºF), germination slow
Silene dioica, Red campion

Recommended products:

Product 180 of 203 in this category