With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Solanum dulcamara, Bittersweet

from 3,16 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Solanum dulcamara
Synonym:
Common name:
Bittersweet, woody nightshade, bitter nightshade, poison berry, snake berry, bittersweet nightshade, blue bindweed, amara dulcis, climbing nightshade, fellenwort, felonwood, poisonberry, poisonflower, scarlet berry, snakeberry, trailing bittersweet, trailing nightshade, violet bloom
Family: Solanaceae
Native to: northern Africa, Europe and Asia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: purple
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to August
Height: 60cm
Characteristics and usage: Medicinal & poison plant, all plant parts contain steroidal alkaloids. In the Middle Ages Solanum dulcamara was thought to be effective against witchcraft.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 1,7g
Seeds per gram: 590
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow seed at max. 5ºC (41ºF), germination irregular, often several months.

seedpack (approx 100 seeds)

Solanum dulcamara, Bittersweet

Recommended products:

Chelidonium majus, Celandine
 
from 2,45 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Product 175 of 192 in this category