With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Stellaria media, Common chickweed

from 2,83 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Stellaria media
Synonym: Alsine media, Alsine repens, Alsine vulgaris, Stellaria vulgaris
Common name: Common chickweed, Chickenwort, Craches, Maruns, Winterweed
Family: Caryophyllaceae (pink, carnation family)
Native to: Europe
Life cycle: annual
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): March to October
Height: up to 30cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal plant in folk medicine, culinary herb
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,4g
Seeds per gram: 2500
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sowing seed outdoors, directly into final growing places from March, sow approx. 1cm deep.
Stellaria media, Common chickweed

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 215 of 239 in this category