With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Stevia rebaudiana, Sweetleaf

9,54 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
This species is currently not available or can only be sold on request.
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Stevia rebaudiana
Synonym:
Common name: Sweetleaf, Sweet leaf, Sugarleaf, Yerba dulce
Family: Asteraceae
Native to: Paraguay
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 90cm
Characteristics and usage: Stevia rebaudiana has been used for more than 1500 years by the native people of Brazil and Paraguay, to sweeten the local yerba mate tea and as medicine.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,38g
Seeds per gram: 2600
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow in humid compost at 25-30°C, cover with glass, germination irregular, often several months. Stevia rebaudiana require permanently moist soil for germination. The plant need permanently damp soil in a sun to part shade location.
Stevia rebaudiana, Sweetleaf

Recommended products:

Glycyrrhiza glabra, Liquorice
 
from 3,71 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Product 156 of 170 in this category