With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Tabernanthe iboga

from 15,37 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Tabernanthe iboga
Synonym: Iboga vateriana, Tabernanthe albiflora, Tabernanthe tenuiflora, Tabernanthe bocca, Tabernanthe mannii, Tabernanthe subsessilis, Tabernanthe pubescens
Common name: Iboga, Eboga
Family: Apocynaceae
Native to: western Central Africa
Life cycle: perennial shrub
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 120cm
Characteristics and usage: traditional use; Consumuption of Iboga root is a central part of the tribes (Bwiti Fang) during initiations ceremonies and healing rituals.
Weight of 1000 seeds: -
Seeds per gram: -
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow seed not more than 5 mm deep in moist but well-drained soil and keep warm. Germination should be expected within two weeks. The plant is drought and frost tender.

Tabernanthe iboga is an apocynaceous shrub, native to the forest of Gabon and the northern Congo. Iboga grows from 0,9 to 1,5 m in height, usually growing in the undergrowth of tropical forests. The leaves are borne in opposing pairs and measure about 9-10cm long and 3cm wide, although sometimes they reach 21cm in length and 7cm in width. They are oval in shape, acuminate, smooth, rather soft, yellowish green underneath. The petioles are about 0,2cm in length. The flowers are small by most white-pink color.

Our seeds are viable and ready to grow.

Tabernanthe iboga

Recommended products:

Voacanga africana
 
from 6,54 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 178 of 191 in this category