With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Urtica dioica, Common nettle

from 2,62 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Urtica dioica
Synonym: Urtica hispida, Urtica javalambrensis
Common name: Common nettle, stinging nettle, nettle leaf
Family: Urticaceae
Native to: northern hemisphere
Life cycle: herbaceous perennial
Flower colour: green
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to September
Height: up to 120cm
Characteristics and usage: Fiber crop, traditional medicine plant, food, tea, animal feed
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,19g
Seeds per gram: 5200
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow outdoors in spring or autumn
Urtica dioica, Common nettle

Product 180 of 187 in this category