With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Non-EU customers: Phytosanitary certificates are currently not available. Please check whether you need it for import in your country before placing the order!

Vaccaria hispanica, Cowherb

4,03 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Vaccaria hispanica
Synonym: Gypsophila vaccaria, Lychnis vaccaria, Saponaria hispanica, Silene vaccaria, Vaccaria arvensis, Vaccaria pyramidalis, Vaccaria pyramidata, Vaccaria segetalis, Vaccaria vulgaris
Common name: Cowherb, cowcockle, cow basil, cow soapwort, prairie carnation
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Native to: temperate Eurasia
Life cycle: annual
Flower colour: pink
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to August
Height: up to 90cm
Characteristics and usage: edible leaves and seeds, ornamental, medicinal plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 5,0g
Seeds per gram: 200
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed at 20ºC (68ºF), if no germination in 3-4 weeks, move to -4 to +4ºC (24-39ºF) for 2-4 weeks, Vaccaria hispanica likes sunny locations
Vaccaria hispanica, Cowherb

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 266 of 276 in this category