With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
COVID-19: Temporary suspension of delivery to following countries: Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Singapur, South Africa, USA. Unfortunately, we won't be able to process any orders for these countries at the moment.

Veratrum album, White Hellebore

from 6,00 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Veratrum album
Synonym: Veratrum lobelianum, Helleborus albus, Melanthium album, Veratrum polygamum, Melanthium bracteolare, Melanthium virens, Veratrum viride, Veratrum parviflorum, Veratrum bosniacum, Veratrum croaticum, Veratrum flavum
Common name: White Hellebore, false helleborine, European white hellebore, white veratrum
Family: Melanthiaceae or Liliaceae (lily family)
Native to: Alps region and East-Europe

Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: green-white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): July to September
Height: 150cm
Characteristics and usage: poison plant, medicinal plant, ornamental plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 4g
Seeds per gram: 250
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed at 18-22ºC (64-72ºF) for 2-4 weeks, move to -4 to +7ºC (19-21ºF) for 4-6 weeks, move to 5-12ºC (41-57ºF) for germination.

seedpack (approx 100 seeds)

Veratrum album, White Hellebore

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 206 of 212 in this category