With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed from December 17, until January 07 2022, no orders will be processed or shipped!


 

Withania somnifera, Ashvaganda

2,18 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
This species is currently not available or can only be sold on request.
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Withania somnifera
Synonym: Withania sicula, Hypnoticum somniferum, Physalis alpini, Physalis flexuosa, Physalis scariosa, Physalis somnifera, Physalis sugunda, Physaloides somnifera, Withania kansuensis, Withania microphysalis
Common name: Ashvaganda, Ashwagandha, Beautiful horse root, Indian ginseng, Poison gooseberry, Winter cherry
Family: Solanaceae
Native to: North Africa and Asia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: green
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 100
Characteristics and usage: The root of Withania somnifera names Ashwagandha was used in parts of India and Africa as a safe narcotic, sedative, tranquilizer and aphrodisiac. Active constituents: The root contain withanolide (steroidal lactone) these include somniferine and withaferin A.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 1,67g
Seeds per gram: 600
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow seed not more than 5 mm deep in moist but well-drained soil and keep warm. Germination should be expected within two weeks.

Withania somnifera, Ashvaganda

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 228 of 228 in this category