With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed from December 18, 2022, until January 03, 2023, no orders will be processed or shipped.

Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Camellia sinensis, Tea plant

4,36 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Camellia sinensis
Synonym: Thea sinensis, Thea chinensis
Common name: Tea plant, Tea bush
Family: Theaceae
Native to: South- and Southeast Asia
Life cycle: perennial, evergreen shrub
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 300cm
Characteristics and usage: culinary plant / beverage, medical plant in traditional Chinese medicine, Camellia sinensis plant is usually used to make green and white teas, black teas and oolong teas.
Weight of 1000 seeds: -
Seeds per gram: -
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Soak seeds 24 to 48 hours before planting, sow at 22-30ºC, 1 to 2cm deep, germination irregular, the tea plant is frost-tender, temperatures in winter between 15 and 24°C.
Camellia sinensis, Tea plant

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 7 of 36 in this category