With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
COVID-19: Temporary suspension of delivery to following countries: Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Singapur, South Africa, USA. Unfortunately, we won't be able to process any orders for these countries at the moment.
Please note that we will be closed from July 04 until July 31 2020, no orders will be processed or shipped!

Capparis spinosa, Caper bush

from 2,18 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Capparis spinosa
Synonym: Capparis microphylla, Capparis orientalis, Blumea grandiflora, Capparis aculeata
Common name: Caper, caper bush, Flinders rose, Common caperbush, Spiny caperbush
Family: Capparaceae
Native to: Mediterranean
Life cycle: perennial, evergreen
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): April to September
Height: 60cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental, medicinal & culinary plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 9,1g
Seeds per gram: 110
Cultivation / direction of sowing: soak seeds in warm water for a day. Stratify the seeds by placing them in a sealed container in the fridge for 8 weeks, after stratification, soak seeds again in warm water overnight and then sow in seed raising mix and keep warm, germination irregular, often several months. Capparis spinosa is winterhardy to -10°C.
Capparis spinosa, Caper bush

Recommended products:

Punica granatum, Pomegranate
 
from 2,18 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 8 of 36 in this category