With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed from December 17, until January 07 2022, no orders will be processed or shipped!


 

Castanea sativa, Sweet chestnut

6,00 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Castanea sativa
Synonym: Castanea castanea, Castanea vesca, Castanea vulgaris, Fagus castanea, Fagus procera
Common name: Sweet chestnut
Family: Fagaceae
Native to: Southern Europe
Life cycle: perennial tree
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to July
Height: 30m
Characteristics and usage: edible seeds, bark, wood, seed husks and leaves contain tannin
Weight of 1000 seeds: 4kg
Seeds per gram: 0,25
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Soak seed in water, let stand in water for 24 hours, sow 1-2cm deep, seeds not let dry out, tamp the soil, mulch the seed bed, if no germination in 3-4 weeks, move to +1°C to +4ºC for 8 weeks. Protect young Castanea sativa plants against late frost and cold wind.

Seasonal seeds, available from November to December

Castanea sativa, Sweet chestnut

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 10 of 37 in this category