With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed from December 17, until January 07 2022, no orders will be processed or shipped!


 

Celtis australis, European nettle tree

from 2,18 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Celtis australis
Synonym: Celtis lutea, Celtis serrata
Common name: European nettle tree, Mediterranean hackberry, Honeyberry
Family: Cannabaceae
Native to: North-Africa, southern Europe, South-West-Asia
Life cycle: perennial, deciduous tree
Flower colour: green
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May to June
Height: up to 20m
Characteristics and usage: edible fruits, ornamental tree
Weight of 1000 seeds: 200g
Seeds per gram: 5
Cultivation / direction of sowing: soaking seeds 24 hours in water, then cold stratification for 8-12 weeks, sowing at 20-25°C peat-sand-mixture, seeds might take 12 months or more to germinate. Celtis australis require full sun and a dryish well-drained soil, winterhardy to -20°C
Celtis australis, European nettle tree

Recommended products:

Pinus pinea, Stone pine
 
from 5,01 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 12 of 37 in this category