With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
COVID-19: Temporary suspension of delivery to following countries: Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Singapur, South Africa, USA. Unfortunately, we won't be able to process any orders for these countries at the moment.
Please note that we will be closed from July 04 until July 31 2020, no orders will be processed or shipped! Get 10% discount on your order until July 31!

Olea europaea var. sylvestris, Wild olive

from 3,92 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Olea europaea var. sylvestris
Synonym: Olea europaea subsp. europaea var. sylvestris, Olea oleaster
Common name: Wild olive
Family: Oleaceae
Native to: Mediterranean region
Life cycle: perennial, evergreen tree
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May to June
Height: 10m
Characteristics and usage: wood, culinary plant, oil producing plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 250g
Seeds per gram: 4
Cultivation / direction of sowing: hard-shelled seeds, soaking seeds 24-48 hours in water before planting is that your germination time will be reduced. Sow seed at 10°C for one month, then transfer to 20°C, germination irregular. Olea europea is frost-tolerant to -12°C.
Olea europaea var. sylvestris, Wild olive

Recommended products:

Laurus nobilis, Bay laurel
 
from 4,03 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 26 of 36 in this category