With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
COVID-19: Temporary suspension of delivery to following countries: Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Singapur, South Africa, USA. Unfortunately, we won't be able to process any orders for these countries at the moment.

Voacanga africana

from 6,54 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
This species is currently not available or can only be sold on request.
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Voacanga africana
Synonym: Voacanga angolensis, Voacanga angustifolia, Voacanga bequaertii, Voacanga boehmii, Voacanga eketensis, Voacanga glaberrima, Voacanga glabra
Common name: Small-fruited voacanga
Family: Apocynaceae
Native to: tropical Africa
Life cycle: perennial tree or shrub
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: to 600cm
Characteristics and usage: bark, root bark and seeds of Voacanga are used in West-Africa as a stimulant, aphrodisiac and ceremonial psychedelic.
Weight of 1000 seeds: -
Seeds per gram: -
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed not more than 5 mm deep in moist but well-drained soil and keep warm. Germination should be expected within two weeks. Voacanga africana is drought and frost tender.

Seasonal seeds, available from July to October

Recommended products:

Voacanga africana
 
from 4,91 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Product 36 of 36 in this category