With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed from July 10, until August 10 2021, no orders will be processed or shipped! Order before August 10 2021, get 10% discount on your order!


 

Agave americana, Century plant

2,62 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Agave americana
Synonym: Agave spectabilis, Aloe americana
Common name: Century plant, maguey, American aloe
Family: Agavaceae
Native to: Mexico but cultivated worldwide
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: green-yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): Century plant bloom after 8-10 to 20 years or more and then die.
Height: 200cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental, medicinal & poison plant, Agave americana contains saponins, essential oils, oxalic acid, hecogenine
Weight of 1000 seeds: -
Seeds per gram: -
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow at 21ºC, thin cover, needs light. Agave americana plants needs a sunny position in well drained soil and frost-free place.
Agave americana, Century plant

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 1 of 34 in this category