With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Laurus nobilis, Bay laurel

from 4,03 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
This species is currently not available or can only be sold on request.
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Laurus nobilis
Synonym: -
Common name: Bay laurel, Laurel tree, Laurel, Sweet bay, Bay tree
Family: Lauraceae (Laurel family)
Native to: western Asia
Life cycle: perennial, evergreen shrub or tree
Flower colour: yellow-green
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): Spring
Height: 7,5m unless clipped
Characteristics and usage: medicinal plant, culinary, aromatic leaves, ornamental
Weight of 1000 seeds: 1500g
Seeds per gram: 1,5
Cultivation / direction of sowing: all year-round, soak in warm water for 24 hours before sowing, Laurus nobilis is winterhardy to -10°C

Seasonal seeds, available from November to January

Laurus nobilis, Bay laurel

Recommended products:

Capparis spinosa, Caper bush
 
from 2,18 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Product 16 of 32 in this category