With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Moringa oleifera, Miracle Tree

8,18 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
This species is currently not available or can only be sold on request.
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Moringa oleifera
Synonym: Moringa pterygosperma, Moringa moringa, Guilandina moringa, Guilandina moringa, Hyperanthera moringa, Moringa zeylanica
Common name: Moringa, Drumstick tree, Horseradish tree, Miracle Tree
Family: (Moringaceae)
Native to: northwestern IndiaLife cycle: perennial
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 800cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & culinary plant, leaves and seed pods are used as vegetables, seeds can also be used for water purification.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 143g
Seeds per gram: 7
Cultivation / direction of sowing: keep seeds around from 23°C. It generally takes around two weeks for germination, but they grow incredibly fast. Soak seeds in water overnight, plant 2-3 seeds per pot. Water pot every 2-3 days. If left undisturbed, the seeds should sprout in 1-2 weeks. Miracle tree can be grown year round in any tropical climate, and successfully grown as an annual, in temperate zones.
Moringa oleifera, Miracle Tree

Recommended products:

Carica papaya, Papaya
 
from 1,64 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Ocimum sanctum, Holy basil
 
from 3,27 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Salvia officinalis, Sage
 
from 1,64 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Tabernanthe iboga
 
from 13,63 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Product 20 of 30 in this category