With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Mucuna pruriens, Velvet bean

6,54 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Mucuna pruriens
Synonym: Mucuna prurita, Carpopogon atropurpureum, Carpogon capitatus, Dolichos pruriens, Mucuna atropurpurea, Stizolobium pruritum, Negretia mitis, Stizolobium atropurpureum
Common name: Velvet bean, itchweed, bengal bean, cowage, cowhage, cowitch, donkey eye, monkey tamarind, buffalo beans
Family: Fabaceae
Native to: tropical Africa, India
Life cycle: annual
Flower colour: white / purple
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 500cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & poison plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 1700g
Seeds per gram: 0,6
Cultivation / direction of sowing: soaking seeds 24 hours in water before planting is that your germination time will be reduced, Sow seed not more than 1-2 cm deep in moist but well-drained soil and keep warm. Germination should be expected within two weeks, planting out after the last expected frost, placing in a warm sunny position.

Mucuna pruriens is an annual climbing vine that grows 3-15 m in height. It is indigenous to tropical regions, especially East Africa, India, and the West Indies.

Mucuna pruriens, Velvet bean

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 21 of 30 in this category