With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Withania somnifera, Ashvaganda

2,18 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
This species is currently not available or can only be sold on request.
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Withania somnifera
Synonym: Withania sicula, Hypnoticum somniferum, Physalis alpini, Physalis flexuosa, Physalis scariosa, Physalis somnifera, Physalis sugunda, Physaloides somnifera, Withania kansuensis, Withania microphysalis
Common name: Ashvaganda, Ashwagandha, Beautiful horse root, Indian ginseng, Poison gooseberry, Winter cherry
Family: Solanaceae
Native to: North Africa and Asia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: green
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 100
Characteristics and usage: The root of Withania somnifera names Ashwagandha was used in parts of India and Africa as a safe narcotic, sedative, tranquilizer and aphrodisiac. Active constituents: The root contain withanolide (steroidal lactone) these include somniferine and withaferin A.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 1,67g
Seeds per gram: 600
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow seed not more than 5 mm deep in moist but well-drained soil and keep warm. Germination should be expected within two weeks.

Withania somnifera, Ashvaganda

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 30 of 30 in this category