With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
COVID-19: Temporary suspension of delivery to following countries: Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Singapur, South Africa, USA. Unfortunately, we won't be able to process any orders for these countries at the moment.

Althaea officinalis, Marshmallow

from 1,64 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Althaea officinalis
Synonym: Malva althaea, Althaea vulgaris
Common name: marshmallow, marsh mallow, common marshmallow
Family: Malvaceae
Native to: southern Europe to East-Central Asia (Altai Mountains)
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): July to September
Height: 100cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & culinary herb, marshmallow (roots, leaves and flowers) has a long history of use as a medicinal plant. Attractive to bees and bumblebees.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 2,5g
Seeds per gram: 400
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed at max. 5ºC (41ºF), germination irregular, often several months. Althaea officinalis plants placing in a warm sunny position.
Althaea officinalis, Marshmallow

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 4 of 42 in this category