With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed from April 23, until May 16 2021.


 

Barbarea vulgaris, Bittercress, Wintercress

from 3,05 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Barbarea vulgaris
Synonym: Arabis barbarea, Barbarea barbarea, Barbarea hirsuta, Barbarea stricta, Barbarea sylvestris, Erysimum barbarea, Sisymbrium barbarea
Common name: Bittercress, wintercress, herb barbara, rocketcress, yellow rocketcress, winter rocket, wound rocket
Family: Brassicaceae
Native to: Eurasia
Life cycle: biennial or perennial
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): April to July
Height: up to 90cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & culinary herb, leaves are edible and contain vitamin C, glucosinolates, flavonoids and saponins
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,5g
Seeds per gram: 2000
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow on the surface at 20ºC (68ºF), Barbarea vulgaris germinates in less than two weeks.
Barbarea vulgaris, Bittercress, Wintercress

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 11 of 50 in this category