With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Centaurea montana, Perennial cornflower

from 2,73 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Centaurea montana
Synonym: Cyanus montanus, Centaurea angustifolia, Centaurea mollis
Common name: Perennial cornflower, mountain cornflower, bachelor's button, montane knapweed, mountain bluet
Family: Asteraceae
Native to: South & Central-Europe
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: blue
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May to July
Height: up to 50cm
Characteristics and usage: Ornamental, medicinal herb, bee food plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 11g
Seeds per gram: 90
Cultivation / direction of sowing: direct seeding or sow at 20ºC (68ºF), germination in 10 to 30 days
Centaurea montana, Perennial cornflower

Product 16 of 37 in this category