With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed from December 17, until January 07 2022, no orders will be processed or shipped!


 

Chelidonium majus, Celandine

2,45 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Chelidonium majus
Synonym: Chelidonium quercifolium, Chelidonium ruderale, Chelidonium umbelliferum
Common name: Celandine, greater celandine, tetterwort
Family: Papaveraceae (poppy family)
Native to: Europe and western Asia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May tot September
Height: 40cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & poison plant, Celandine contains chelidonic acid and alkaloids, latex is used against warts.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,7g
Seeds per gram: 1400
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed at 22ºC (72ºF) for 6 weeks or more. Move to -4 to +4ºC (25-39ºF) for 6-8 weeks. Then raise the temperature to 10ºC (50ºF). If no germination in 4-6 weeks, repeat the cycle from the beginning. If the warm-cold cycles were not long enough, a new warm-cold cycle is needed. Small seed - do not cover.
Chelidonium majus, Celandine

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 20 of 51 in this category