With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Plantago lanceolata, Narrowleaf plantain

from 1,09 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Plantago lanceolata
Synonym: Plantago decumbens, Plantago dubia, Plantago eriophora, Plantago glabriflora
Common name: English plantain, Narrowleaf plantain
Family: Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Native to: Europe, West-Asia, North-Africa
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: -
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May to September
Height: 35cm
Characteristics and usage: edible leaves, a tea from the leaves is used as a effective cough medicine, fresh leaves externally for treatment of disorders of the skin, insect bites and infections.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 2g
Seeds per gram: 500
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow at 20ºC (68ºF), if no germination in 3 to 4 weeks, move to -4 to +4ºC (24-39ºF) for 2-4 weeks.
Plantago lanceolata, Narrowleaf plantain

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 29 of 37 in this category