Mimosa pudica, Sensitive plant



Botanical name: Mimosa pudica
Synonym:
Mimosa hispidula
Common name: Sensitive plant, sleepy plant, touch-me-not, dormilona, humble plant, shameful plant, sleeping grass, chuimui, ant-plant, dormideira
Family: Fabaceae
Native to: South America and Central America
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: pink to lavender
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): summer month
Height: 60cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental, medicinal & poison plant, Mimosa pudica contains the toxic alkaloid mimosine
Weight of 1000 seeds: 5,6g
Seeds per gram: 175
Cultivation / direction of sowing: soaking seeds 12 hours in warm water before planting, sow at 20-30ÂșC, thin cover, Mimosa pudica is frost-tender.


seedpack (approx 50 seeds)


Options:

  • Quantity: seedpack
  • Quantity: 10 seedpacks (+24,20 EUR)

Price:

from 3,82 EUR

9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Mimosa pudica, Sensitive plant
Mimosa pudica, Sensitive plant
Mimosa pudica, Sensitive plant