Punica granatum, Pomegranate



Botanical name: Punica granatum
Synonym: Punica florida, Punica grandiflora, Punica spinosa, Rhoea punica, Granatum puniceum, Punica malus
Common name: Pomegranate
Family: Lythraceae
Native to: Middle East, Central Asia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: red
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to August
Height: 400cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental plant, medicinal & culinary plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 29g
Seeds per gram: 35
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow at 23ºC (73ºF), germinates in about two weeks. Pomegranate is winterhardy to -10°C.


Options:

  • Quantity: 10 seeds
  • Quantity: 50 seeds (+6,54 EUR)

Price:

from 2,18 EUR

9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Punica granatum, Pomegranate
Punica granatum, Pomegranate
Punica granatum, Pomegranate
Punica granatum, Pomegranate