Salvia officinalis, Sage



Botanical name: Salvia officinalis
Synonym:
Common name:
Sage, garden sage, common sage
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae, mint or deadnettle family)
Native to: Mediterranean region
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: purple
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to July
Height: 50cm
Characteristics and usage: aromatic herb, medicinal & culinary herb, for bees & bumblebees
Weight of 1000 seeds: 7,5g
Seeds per gram: 130
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow seed at 20ºC (68ºF), germinates in less than two weeks.


Options:

  • Quantity: 1g seeds
  • Quantity: 10g seeds (+10,36 EUR)

Price:

from 1,64 EUR

9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Salvia officinalis, Sage
Salvia officinalis, Sage
Salvia officinalis, Sage
Salvia officinalis, Sage