Scutellaria lateriflora, Skullcap



Botanical name: Scutellaria lateriflora
Synonym: Cassida lateriflora
Common name: Skullcap, blue skullcap, mad dog skullcap
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae, mint or deadnettle family)
Native to: North America
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: blue
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to September
Height: 40cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal plant, the Skullcap herb is a nervous sedative and sleep promoter
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,3g
Seeds per gram: 3300
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow at 20ºC (68ºF), if no germination in 3 to 4 weeks, move to -4 to +4ºC (24-39ºF) for 2-4 weeks.

seedpack (approx 100 seeds)


Options:

  • Quantity: seedpack
  • Quantity: 10 seedpacks (+22,13 EUR)
  • Quantity: 10g seeds (+93,85 EUR)

Price:

from 3,16 EUR

9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Scutellaria lateriflora, Skullcap
Scutellaria lateriflora, Skullcap