Thymbra capitata, Conehead thyme



Botanical name: Thymbra capitata
Synonym: Thymus capitatus, Satureja capitata, Coridothymus capitatus
Common name: Conehead thyme
Family: Lamiaceae
Native to: Mediterranean region
Life cycle: perennial, prostrate shrub
Flower colour: pink
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May to September
Height: 50cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & culinary herb
Weight of 1000 seeds: 1g
Seeds per gram: 1000
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Grow in a poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, calcareous soil, Thymbra capitata plants dislikes consistently moist soil and prefer a sunny position, hardy to minus 12°C.


Options:

  • Quantity: 0,5g seeds
  • Quantity: 5g seeds (+11,99 EUR)

Price:

from 3,27 EUR

9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Thymbra capitata, Conehead thyme
Thymbra capitata, Conehead thyme