Withania somnifera, Ashvaganda



Botanical name: Withania somnifera
Synonym: Withania sicula, Hypnoticum somniferum, Physalis alpini, Physalis flexuosa, Physalis scariosa, Physalis somnifera, Physalis sugunda, Physaloides somnifera, Withania kansuensis, Withania microphysalis
Common name: Ashvaganda, Ashwagandha, Beautiful horse root, Indian ginseng, Poison gooseberry, Winter cherry
Family: Solanaceae
Native to: North Africa and Asia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: green
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 100
Characteristics and usage: The root of Withania somnifera names Ashwagandha was used in parts of India and Africa as a safe narcotic, sedative, tranquilizer and aphrodisiac. Active constituents: The root contain withanolide (steroidal lactone) these include somniferine and withaferin A.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 1,67g
Seeds per gram: 600
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow seed not more than 5 mm deep in moist but well-drained soil and keep warm. Germination should be expected within two weeks.


Options:

  • Quantity: 1g seeds
  • Quantity: 10g seeds (+10,90 EUR)

Price:

from 2,18 EUR

9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Withania somnifera, Ashvaganda
Withania somnifera, Ashvaganda
Withania somnifera, Ashvaganda
Withania somnifera, Ashvaganda