Poa pratensis, Blue grass



Botanical name: Poa pratensis
Synonym: Poa angustifolia, Poa stricta, Poa viridis
Common name: Blue grass, common meadow-grass, Kentucky bluegrass, smooth meadow-grass
Family: Poaceae
Native to: temperate Northern hemisphere
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: -
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May to June
Height: up to 80cm
Characteristics and usage: animal fodder (hay)
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,3g
Seeds per gram: 3300
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow seed directly where it is to grow in lating spring to early autumn, thin cover


Options:

  • Quantity & variant: 10g seeds cultivar
  • Quantity & variant: 100g seeds cultivar (+7,63 EUR)
  • Quantity & variant: 1kg seeds cultivar (+19,62 EUR)

Price:

from 1,09 EUR

9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Poa pratensis, Blue grass
Poa pratensis, Blue grass