Carica papaya, Papaya



Botanical name: Carica papaya
Synonym: Papaya hermaphrodita, Papaya papaya, Papaya peltata, Papaya rochefortii, Papaya vulgaris
Common name: Papaya, papaw tree, papaw, pawpaw
Family: Caricaceae
Native to: Mexico, tropics of the America
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 800cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & culinary plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: -
Seeds per gram: -
Cultivation / direction of sowing: soak in warm water for 24 hours before sowing, the seeds may be sown in pots filled with compost or seeding mix about 5mm deep, temperature for germination best 25-30°C. Carica papaya is frost-tender, keep plants in winter at a minimum of some 18°C.


Options:

  • Quantity: 25 seeds
  • Quantity: 100 seeds (+3,82 EUR)
  • Quantity: 500 seeds (+20,17 EUR)

Price:

from 1,64 EUR

9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Carica papaya, Papaya
Carica papaya, Papaya
Carica papaya, Papaya
Carica papaya, Papaya