Hyoscyamus niger, Black Henbane



Botanical name: Hyoscyamus niger
Synonym: Hyoscyamus officinarum, Hyoscyamus vulgaris
Common name: Henbane, stinking nightshade, black henbane
Family: Solanaceae
Native to: Eurasia, North Africa
Life cycle: annual or biennial
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May to October
Height: 50cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & poison plant, Hyoscyamus is one of the most important magical plants of ancient Europe. It was a common admixture to witches brews and a primary ingredient in "witch's flying ointments", a potent deliriant salve that enabled witches to engage in supernatural flights. Used were the seeds and the fresh or dried herb. Active Constituents: Tropane alkaloids - hyoscyamine, scopolamine, atropine. All parts of Henbane are highly toxic!
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,63g
Seeds per gram: 1550
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed directly where it is to grow.


Options:

  • Quantity: 1g seeds
  • Quantity: 10g seeds (+15,81 EUR)
  • Quantity: 100g seeds (+91,02 EUR)

Price:

from 2,73 EUR

9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Hyoscyamus niger, Black Henbane
Hyoscyamus niger, Black Henbane
Hyoscyamus niger, Black Henbane
Hyoscyamus niger, Black Henbane
Hyoscyamus niger, Black Henbane