Anadenanthera colubrina, Cebil



Botanical name: Anadenanthera colubrina
Synonym: Acacia colubrina, Mimosa colubrina, Piptadenia colubrina, Piptadenia cebil
Common name: vilca, huilco, huilca, wilco, willka, cebil, angico blanco
Family: Fabaceae
Native to: South-America
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 12m
Characteristics and usage: medicinal plant, Vilca is one of the oldest psychoactive substances, with a long tradition in Peru and West Argentina. The seeds are revered as the "gates to the other side". They can be consumed in many ways, but the most powerful way is to smoke the dried and lightly roasted seeds in pipes. They can also be added to beverages like beer or even into food.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 167g
Seeds per gram: 6
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Cebil seeds germinate very easily, usually within a few days.


Options:

  • Quantity: 10 seeds
  • Quantity: 10g seeds (+5,56 EUR)

Price:

from 3,71 EUR

9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Anadenanthera colubrina, Cebil
Anadenanthera colubrina, Cebil
Anadenanthera colubrina, Cebil