Malva sylvestris, Common mallow



Botanical name: Malva sylvestris
Synonym: Malva ambigua, Malva mauritiana, Malva erecta, Malva gymnocarpa
Common name: common mallow, cheeses, high mallow, tall mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Native to: Asia and southern Europe
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: purple
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May to September
Height: 100cm
Characteristics and usage: Malva sylvestris has a long history as a culinary and medicinal herb. The flowers contains essential oils, tannic acid, tannins, flavonoids and anthocyanins.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 3g
Seeds per gram: 300
Cultivation / direction of sowing: hard-shelled seeds, soaking seeds 12 hours in water before planting is that your germination time will be reduced.


Options:

  • Quantity & variant: 1g seeds cultivar
  • Quantity & variant: 1g seeds wild plants (+0,87 EUR)
  • Quantity & variant: 10g seeds cultivar (+4,36 EUR)
  • Quantity & variant: 10g seeds wild plants (+12,54 EUR)
  • Quantity & variant: 100g seeds cultivar (+11,45 EUR)
  • Quantity & variant: 100g seeds wild plants (+35,43 EUR)

Price:

from 1,64 EUR

9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Malva sylvestris, Common mallow
Malva sylvestris, Common mallow
Malva sylvestris, Common mallow
Malva sylvestris, Common mallow
Malva sylvestris, Common mallow