With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed for holidays from August 08, until August 25 2019. Order before August 25, get 10% discount on your order!


 

Capparis spinosa, Caper bush

from 2,18 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Capparis spinosa
Synonym: Capparis microphylla, Capparis orientalis, Blumea grandiflora, Capparis aculeata
Common name: Caper, caper bush, Flinders rose, Common caperbush, Spiny caperbush
Family: Capparaceae
Native to: Mediterranean
Life cycle: perennial, evergreen
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): April to September
Height: 60cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental, medicinal & culinary plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 9,1g
Seeds per gram: 110
Cultivation / direction of sowing: soak seeds in warm water for a day. Stratify the seeds by placing them in a sealed container in the fridge for 8 weeks, after stratification, soak seeds again in warm water overnight and then sow in seed raising mix and keep warm, germination irregular, often several months. Capparis spinosa is winterhardy to -10°C.
Capparis spinosa, Caper bush

Recommended products:

Punica granatum, Pomegranate
 
from 2,18 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Product 24 of 121 in this category