With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed for holidays from August 08, until August 25 2019. Order before August 25, get 10% discount on your order!


 

Withania somnifera, Ashvaganda

from 2,18 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Withania somnifera
Synonym: Withania sicula, Hypnoticum somniferum, Physalis alpini, Physalis flexuosa, Physalis scariosa, Physalis somnifera, Physalis sugunda, Physaloides somnifera, Withania kansuensis, Withania microphysalis
Common name: Ashvaganda, Ashwagandha, Beautiful horse root, Indian ginseng, Poison gooseberry, Winter cherry
Family: Solanaceae
Native to: North Africa and Asia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: green
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 100
Characteristics and usage: The root of Withania somnifera names Ashwagandha was used in parts of India and Africa as a safe narcotic, sedative, tranquilizer and aphrodisiac. Active constituents: The root contain withanolide (steroidal lactone) these include somniferine and withaferin A.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 1,67g
Seeds per gram: 600
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow seed not more than 5 mm deep in moist but well-drained soil and keep warm. Germination should be expected within two weeks.

Withania somnifera, Ashvaganda

Recommended products:

Ashwagandha
 
from 4,14 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 121 of 121 in this category