With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed from December 17, until January 07 2022, no orders will be processed or shipped!


 

Atriplex halimus, Mediterranean saltbush

6,54 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Atriplex halimus
Synonym: Atriplex candicans, Atriplex halimoides, Atriplex parvifolia
Common name: Mediterranean saltbush, Sea orache, Shrubby orache, Silvery orache
Family: Amaranthaceae
Native to: Mediterranean region, West Europe, Canary Islands, northern Africa
Life cycle: perennial shrub
Flower colour: yellow-green
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): July to October
Height: 200cm
Characteristics and usage: Edible leaves and seeds, raw or cooked, medicinal and ornamental plant.
Weight of 1000 seeds: -
Seeds per gram: -
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow in pots or trays of sandy seed compost, maintaining a temperature of +/- 15 °C, the seeds usually germinates in 1 to 3 weeks at 15°C. Atriplex halimus preferred an open, sunny position, and is drought resistant, tolerates saline and very alkaline soils. The plants are frost tolerant up to –12°C.
Atriplex halimus, Mediterranean saltbush

Recommended products:

Capparis spinosa, Caper bush
 
from 2,18 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 15 of 122 in this category